ITS-NY Officers:

Officer Term of Office:

July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2021


ITS-NY PRESIDENT
Dr. Arthur O’Connor
FHWA

E-Mail: President@its-ny.org


ITS-NY VICE PRESIDENT

Susan Thomas
KLD Engineering, P.C.

E-Mail: VicePresident@its-ny.org


ITS-NY TREASURER-SECRETARY
Dr. Robyn Marquis
NYSERDA

E-Mail:  Treasurer@its-ny.org
E-Mail: Secretary@its-ny.org


ITS-NY IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT
Jennifer Strasser
Cambridge Systematics, Inc.

E-Mail: pastpresident@its-ny.org


ITS-NY ADMINISTRATOR
E
x Officio Board Member
Tierra Fisher,
ITS-NY Administrator
212-650-8053
tfisher@utrc2.org
Mailing Address:
ITS-NY
P.O. Box 7290
New York, New York 10116

ADDITIONAL ITS-NY BOARD MEMBERS

(Click on the Board Member’s Name for a Brief Bio)

  • City College of NY/University Transportation Research Center – Camille Kamga, Ph.D.
  • ConSysTec – Rob Jaffe, Ph.D.  
  • Dunn Engineering Associates, PC – Walter Dunn
  • Greenman-Pedersen, Inc. – Emilio Sosa
  • Jacobs Civil Consultants Inc. – Matt Ficarra
  • KAG Engineering – William Blanchard
  • Kapsch TrafficCom – Chris Body
  • MTA Bridges & Tunnels – Jing Du
  • New York City DOT – Mohamad Talas, Ph.D.
  • MTA New York City Transit Isaac Takyi,Ph.D., ITS-NY Past President
  • New York State Department of Transportation – John Bassett; Rebecca Gibson, Alt.
  • New York State Energy Research and Development Authority – Robyn Marquis, Ph.D.
  • New York State Thruway Authority – Kim McKinney 
  • NITTEC – Athena Hutchins
  • NYU Tandon School of Engineering –  Joseph Chow, Ph.D.
  • Parsons – Ian St.Yves
  • PBS Engineering & Associates P.C. – Dario Saravia
  • Port Authority of NY & NJ – Jennifer Bates
  • Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute – Sean He, Ph.D.
  • TRANSCOM – Steven Levine
  • TransCore – Raymundo Martinez
  • UITP – Andrew Bata, ITS-NY Past President
  • Welsbach Electric Corp. – Timothy Miller

********

ITS-NY Presidents

1993 – 2017

Henry Peyrebrune, 1st President

Larry Yermack, 2nd President

Ed Starosielec, 3rd President

Andy Bata, 4th President

Gus Preschle, 5th President

Steve Allocco, 6th President

Bob Reiss, 7th President

Rick Zabinski, 8th President

Joe Tario, 9th President

Yuko Nakanishi, 10th President

Isaac Takyi, 11th President

Jeff Randall, 12th President

Jennifer Strasser, 13th President

 

ITS-NY DISTINGUISHED MEMBERS

Andy Bata – 2012

Frank Dolan – 2013

Matt Edelman – 2014

Dr. IsaacTakyi – 2015

Joseph Tario – 2016 

Athena Hutchins – 2017

Christopher Jones – 2017

ITS-NY “Dotty Drinkwater Distinguished Member Award” (renamed in 2019)

Dr. Robert S. Jaffe – 2019

 

ITS-NY HALL OF FAME

2013 Inaugural Inductees

Henry Peyrebrune, 1st ITS-NY President

Larry Yermack, 2nd ITS-NY President

Andy Bata, 4th ITS-NY President

Rick Zabinski, 8th ITS-NY President

Matt Edelman

Mike Schauer

John Shafer

Tom Werner

2014 Inductees

Frank Dolan

Ed Roberts

2015 Inductees

Dr. Robert Jaffe

Jonathan McDade

Dr. Isaac Takyi, 11th ITS-NY President

2016 Inductee

Walter Dunn

2017 Inductee  

Dr. Raman K. Patel

2018 Inductees

Tom Batz

Steven Galgano

Fred Lai

2019 Inductees

Rizwan Baig

Dotty Drinkwater, ITS-NY Administrator, Ret.

Jeff Randall, 12th ITS-NY President

Emilio Sosa

Lifetime Achievement Award

Dotty Drinkwater, ITS-NY Administrator, Ret. – 2019